HSQE

Privacy Policy

Introduction:

a) At (“The HSQE Partnership Ltd” or “us” or “we” or “our”), we respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognise the importance of protecting the information we collect about you. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, hold, use and disclose personally identifiable information about you. 

b) This Policy (together with our website Terms and Conditions [https://www.the-hsqe-partnership.co.uk/terms-and-conditions], and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we (HSQE Partnership), company number 11005320 with a registered address of 2 Mannin Way, Lancaster, England, LA1 3SU and email address of info@hsqe-partnership.co.uk will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our site [https://www.the-hsqe-partnership.co.uk/]. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA’18”) we are the data controller. 

c) Please remember that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we don’t own or control or to people that we don’t employ or manage. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information about you. The privacy information in this Privacy Policy applies solely to our website and the information we collect about you. 

Your Information: 

a) When you use our site, there are a number of ways in which you provide personally identifiable information and other data to us. By using our site, you consent to us collecting and processing this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below. 

The personal data of all visitors to our site is processed under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and DPA’18 on the lawful basis of legitimate business interest. 

Information we may collect about you: 

a) Your full name, address, email address, telephone number, or other information you provide when signing up for an account on the site or using our contact form. 

b) Your IP addresses. 

c) Your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”). 

d) Any referring or exit pages taking you to or from our site. 

e) Your login information. 

f) Your web browser type and version. 

g) Your time zone and location. 

h) Date/time stamp. 

i) Click stream data. 

j) Any browser plug-ins and versions used on your browser. 

k) Your operating system. 

l) Your platform/device details. 

m) Information we collect when you interact with our content on the site or on third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites. This may include information such as “Likes”, profile information gathered from social networking sites or interacted with our content. 

n) To enhance your user experience or help improve and measure our effectiveness, HSQE Partnership may embed code from third party sites. Examples of such parties may include Facebook, Twitter, Google, and others. These third parties may collect information about including IP addresses through cookies in ways HSQE Partnership does not control. 

How your information is being used: 

a) Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most optimised and effective manner for you and for your computer. 

b) To diagnose or fix technology problems. 

c) To control unauthorised use or abuse of the site and our products and services, or otherwise detect, investigate or prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal. 

d) Carry out our obligations arising from any interaction entered into between you and us.

e) Allow you to participate in interactive feature of our service, when you choose to do so. 

f) Notify you about changes to our service. 

g) To deliver support and respond to your inquiries. 

h) Administer our Site including data analysis, testing, traffic monitoring, research, statistical and survey purposes. 

i) HSQE Partnership may provide general statistical information to third parties but such information will not allow anyone to be personally identified. 

Data Storage: 

a) All information you provide to us is stored on our UK based secure servers and encrypted using 256-bit Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) encryption, 

b) We take your privacy seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our Site is sent at your own risk. 

c) The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

d) We hold personally identifiable information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files for the period necessary to support the Site, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or otherwise fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. We use third party information system provides who may store or have access to your personal information. We may also retain backup information on our servers for some time to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies. We do not always remove or delete all of your information for a number of reasons including due to technical and systems constraints, contractual or legal requirements. 

e) We operate a data retention period of 7 years from the date of our last interaction with a user. 7 years after the date of our last interaction with a user all of the data provided by the user during all of their interactions with us will be reviewed and securely deleted.

f) We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personally identifiable information (such as information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Site or otherwise.  If, contrary to this request, you do provide any sensitive information, in doing so you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

g) No method of transmission over the Internet, method of electronic storage or other security methods are one hundred percent secure.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means such as firewalls, password-protected databases with limited physical or electronic access, and encryption to protect your personally identifiable information against unauthorised use, disclosure or modification, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

h) By using the site or otherwise providing personally identifiable information to us, you are consenting to have your personally identifiable information transferred to and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which Data Controller or its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates and service providers maintain facilities. 

i) Under DPA 2018 and GDPR the personal data of customers is processed under the GDPR and DPA’18 on the lawful basis of the performance of a contract. Information collected from customers is required for the provision of goods and services from the e-commerce function of our site and is processed under the basis of the contract created for the provision of goods and services to the customer. 

Children under 13: 

a) This site is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13 nor does Group Hug knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, you may not attempt to send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address.  

b) In the event that we confirm that we have collected personally identifiable information from someone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information promptly.  If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 and believe that we might have any information from or about such child, please contact us at the email or mailing address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Access to information: 

a) Subject Access Requests

You have the right under the DPA 2018 to access the information which we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to info@hsqe-partnership.co.uk.

b) Right to be Forgotten

You have the right under the DPA 2018 to have all of the information that we hold about you deleted in line with our statutory and legal responsibilities. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to info@hsqe-partnership.co.uk.

c) Right to Data Portability

You have the right under the DPA 2018 to request a copy of all of the information that we hold about you.  If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to info@hsqe-partnership.co.uk.

d) Right to Data Rectification 

You have the right under the DPA 2018 to request the amendment or updating of all of the information that we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right please send your request to info@hsqe-partnership.co.uk.

Enforcement 

a) HSQE Partnership regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy.  We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personally identifiable information that cannot be resolved between HSQE Partnership and an individual. 

Notices and Revisions 

a) We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. These changes will take effect immediately unless you are notified otherwise. We recommend that you refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current practice at the time of using our service. Unless stated otherwise in a separate agreement, this Privacy Policy applies to all information we have about you. 

Contact us

a) If you have questions or want to get in contact with us regarding this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at info@hsqe-partnership.co.uk.

b) Should you not be satisfied with our process, conduct or response to a request you may have made you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO). 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Waterlane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 
0303 123 1113

Close Menu